Autumn Equinox

The Autumn Equinox Harvest, Balance and the Solitary Witch

The Autumn Equinox offers the solitary witch an opportunity to recognise the changing season and consider the meaning of the harvest, both in the physical world and within their own witchcraft. Around...

Honouring the Autumn Equinox: A Solitary Pagan Witch’s Reflection

For a solitary Pagan witch, the Autumn Equinox can be a particularly meaningful point in the turning of the year. It is a time when day and night stand roughly in balance before the darker half of the...

Into the Darker Half of the Year: Witchcraft and the Autumn Equinox

The Autumn Equinox marks one of the great turning points of the year. Day and night stand briefly in balance, but from this point onward the nights become longer and the hours of daylight steadily dec...

Prosperity Magic at the Autumn Equinox

The Autumn Equinox is a natural time to turn your attention towards prosperity, abundance, and the resources that sustain your life. As the seasons shift and the days begin to shorten, the Equinox off...

A Solitary Witchcraft Ritual for the Autumn Equinox

A solitary Mabon ritual can begin with cleansing the space and yourself. This might involve smoke cleansing where appropriate, sprinkling consecrated water, using sound, taking a ritual bath, or simpl...

Protection and Preparation for The Autumn Equinox

The Autumn Equinox is a natural point in the year for a solitary witch to reflect, give thanks, and prepare for the darker months ahead. Day and night stand close to equal length, making the equinox a...

Autumn Equinox Correspondences for the Solitary Pagan Witch

The Autumn Equinox can be a powerful time for solitary pagan witches to work with the changing energies of the season. As day and night reach a point of balance, the natural world begins its steady mo...

Creating an Autumn Equinox Altar for Solitary Practice

Creating a seasonal altar is a simple and meaningful way for a solitary pagan witch to mark the Autumn Equinox. An altar can provide a dedicated space for reflection, seasonal observance, offerings, s...

The Autumn Equinox for the Solitary Pagan Witch

The Autumn Equinox, usually falling around September 21st to 23rd in the Northern Hemisphere, marks the point when day and night are approximately equal before darkness begins to overtake the light. F...

The Origins of Mabon: Is It Really an Ancient Celtic Festival?

You may have heard the autumn equinox called Mabon, especially in modern Pagan and Wiccan traditions. It is often described as an ancient Celtic harvest festival. But the history is a little more comp...

An Autumn Ritual

The Autumn Equinox, also called Mabon in Celtic tradition, is a time for balance, reflection, and gratitude. At this point in the year, day and night are equal in length, representing harmony between ...

Ideas for Autumn 

Write messages and notes for deceased loved ones on autumn leaves and let the wind carry them where they need to go.Carve sigils and symbols to promote spirit work into pumpkins and place on altars or...

Autumns Return

“As autumn returns to earth’s northern hemisphere,and day and night are briefly,but perfectly,balanced at the equinox,may we remember anew how fragile life is –human life, surely,but also the lives of...

Await the Harvest

To all those law of attraction, abundance manifestation, and easy life, high vibration, anti negativity sorts, you’ve got it all wrong. Sure, if I wanted the easy life, I’d utilize “the secret” and ma...

Autumn Equinox Rites and Rituals for a Hedgewitch

Another liminal time, where darkness and light are equal, this is the perfect opportunity to take stock of what you have harvested from yourefforts, and what still needs to be achieved before Samhain ...